Skip links and keyboard navigation

Share

This website is maintained by the Cross River Rail Delivery Authority (CRRDA) which operates the website using the name ‘Cross River Rail’.

This Privacy Statement applies to all the publicly accessible pages located at this website.

Cross River Rail does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to the crossriverrail.qld.gov.au website.

Personal information collected while using the site will be managed in accordance with
the Information Privacy Act 2009 (QLD).

How we use information collected

We collect and manage information as described on this page, unless stated otherwise.
This may include both anonymous and personal information.

‘Personal information’ has a broad definition and may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, phone number, email address – basically any information from which you can be identified.

We may ask you to provide personal information if you request a service from us, submit an enquiry, subscribe to project updates or seek feedback, but only in order to:

  • Provide news, updates and information that you have subscribed to, or requested from us.
  • meet your needs (e.g. answer a question or suggest appropriate content or services for you).
  • better understand customer needs (e.g. assess or improve the quality of our services to you).
  • meet legal requirements.

Other website usage information is collected during each visit. This is aggregated with similar logged information and published in reports so Cross River Rail can identify patterns of usage on the crossriverrail.qld.gov.au site.

This assists us in improving the site and the services offered on it.

What Information we collect

Cross River Rail Delivery Authority may collect information in a variety of ways:

Some information may be provided by you. This may include your name, email address and postcode or suburb.

When you look at the pages on the crossriverrail.qld.gov.au site, we also automatically record the website analytics information described below.

Website Analytics

Cross River Rail is committed to providing a useful and effective service via our website.

We use analytics tools to gather information about how our website is accessed and used.

Our website uses Google Analytics.

Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to help us analyse how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside of Australia (including in the United States).

Information that is gathered or derived from using the Google Analytics cookie includes:

  • the number of visitors to the website
  • how visitors arrive at the website, for example did they type the address in directly, or follow a link from another webpage.
  • search terms used to find our site via a search engine
  • the number of times each page is viewed and for how long
  • time and date of your visit
  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the device being used, which can sometimes be matched to broad geographic data for use in analytics
  • Information about what browser was used to view the site and the operating system of the computer
  • the pages accessed, documents downloaded, and interactions completed
  • the server address, hostname and top-level domain, for example .com, .info or .au,
  • the bandwidth showing your internet connection speed
  • if the device supports JavaScript or other specific technologies and their version number

​This information will be used by Cross River Rail to improve our website, improve access and usability, and to compile statistical data for reporting purposes.

Read more about Google’s Privacy Policy​.

Cookies

A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. The browser stores the message in a text file called a cookie.txt. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and possibly prepare customised web pages for them.

The next time you go to the same website, your browser will send the cookie to the web server. The server can use this information to present you with custom web pages.

This website uses cookies to store information only. If you have configured your browser to reject all cookies you will still be able to generally browse through the site.

Third party tracking

We may also use cookies, pixels, web beacons and other storage technologies from third parties (including Facebook), which collect or receive information from our website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted advertising. You can choose not to allow companies to track your activities in this way.

Opting out from your browser

Visit www.aboutads.info/choices/ and follow the instructions to opt out from receiving targeted advertising from participating companies.

Opting out from your device

On your iPhone, iPad or Android, you can change your device settings to control whether you see targeted advertising. This is usually under ‘Privacy’ or ‘Advertising’ in settings.

Disclosure of Information

​Cross River Rail will only disclose personal information to other State and Federal Government agencies where one of the following has occurred: the individuals concerned have consented to the disclosure or the disclosure is in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 or the disclosure is authorised or required under a law.

 

Wi-Fi terms and conditions of use

Please read these terms and conditions carefully; they govern your use of this wireless local access network service (“the Service”).

The Service may be interrupted from time to time due to system performance measurements or other configuration changes. There is no guarantee that the Service will be available at all times, or that the performance of the Service will be suitable to provide internet access.

The Service

The Service is a wireless data service to provide internet access to visitors at Cross River Rail Delivery Authority event locations.

When you are located within the Wi-Fi coverage area of a location, you may connect to the Service using your internet-enabled device. The Service is dependent on the suitability of your device.

Cross River Rail Delivery Authority offers the Service for activities such as the use of e-mail and browsing the internet.

Information about this service

The landing page (“Landing Page”) and these terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) are operated by the Cross River Rail Delivery Authority.

There may be times when the Service is unavailable due to testing or system configuration changes.

In these Terms “us”, “we” or “our” means the Cross River Rail Delivery Authority and “you” or “your” means the individual using the Landing Page, the Terms and the Service.

Terms covering your use of this service

These Terms are important and you should ensure that you read them carefully.

By accessing or attempting to access the Service you acknowledge and agree that you have read and understood the Terms and you agree to be bound by them. If you do not agree to the Terms, please do not attempt to access or use the Service.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify, add to, remove or update any of the Terms at any time without further notice to you or without giving you any explanation or justification for such change.

You should check these Terms prior to accessing the Service on each occasion to ensure you are happy with any changes. Your continued use of the Service following the updating of the Terms shall mean you accept those changes. We advise you to save a copy of them for your information in the future.

License granted to you

We grant you a non-exclusive, non-transferable licence to use the Service in accordance with the Terms.

We may terminate this licence at any time.

Third party materials

The Landing Page, these Terms and the Service may contain trademarks and other material owned by third parties. Copyright rests with the third party and is subject to all relevant Copyright and Trademark laws. Nothing contained on the Landing Page, these Terms or the Service shall be construed as us granting any licence or right of use for any trademark or other material without the express written permission of the relevant owner.

The Landing Page, these Terms and the Service may also contain links to third party websites and content added by people other than us. We do not endorse, sponsor or approve any content available on any linked website/s. If you enter a third-party website via one of these links, you do so at your own risk.

If you contact a third party using functionality provided on the Landing page, these Terms or through the , including via email, we accept no responsibility for any actions taken by that third party in response to your communication or for any transactions entered into between you and the relevant third party.

We reserve the right to terminate any link at any time.

Intellectual property rights

The Landing Page, these Terms and the Service may contain material which is owned by or licensed to Us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance, graphics and any documents on the Landing Page and in these Terms, and any other content. It is protected by intellectual property laws including, but not limited to, copyright. You acknowledge and agree that, as between you and us we either own or, where acknowledged, licence all intellectual property rights in the Landing Page and these Terms.

Nothing in these Terms constitutes a transfer of any intellectual property rights. All trademarks reproduced on the Landing Page, in these Terms or in the Service which are not the property of, or licensed to, Cross River Rail Delivery Authority are acknowledged.

You may view, use, and download material on the Landing Page and the Terms for personal and research use only. Commercial use is not permitted. The re-distribution, re-publication, or otherwise making available of such material to third parties is prohibited.

Unauthorised use of the Landing Page or the Service may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

Accuracy of information

All information contained on the Landing Page, in these Terms or the Service is given in good faith and for general information and interest only. It is subject to change without notice. We are not responsible for any inaccuracies and make no representation and give no warranty or guarantee that the information is current, accurate and free from omissions or errors.

Any information given on the Landing Page, in these Terms or via the Service should not be relied on and does not constitute any form of advice or recommendation. By accessing the Landing Page, the Terms and the Service you confirm that you have not relied on any such information. Any arrangements made between you and any third party named or referred to in the Landing Page, Terms or through the Service, are entirely at your sole risk and responsibility. As a result, you should not rely on this information, and we recommend that you take further advice or seek further guidance before taking any action based on any information obtained through the Landing Page, the Terms or through the Service. Our liability to you as explained in the Liability clause of these Terms and Conditions remains unaffected.

No guarantees as to security

We do not warrant that the information, software or other material or part thereof, accessible through the Landing Page, Terms or Service, is free of viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other harmful components.

While we take all due care in ensuring the privacy and integrity of the information you provide, the possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully observed by a third party while in transit over the internet or while stored on our systems. We disclaim all liability to you to the greatest extent possible pursuant to law should this occur.

Cross River Rail Delivery Authority assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable for, any damage to, or viruses that may infect your computer or mobile device or other property arising, directly or indirectly, from your access or attempted access to, or use of the Service.

Cross River Rail Delivery Authority is not responsible for the content of any website accessed or used via the Service. Your access to and use of any website or network connection whilst using the Service is entirely at your own risk.

Your obligations and rights

You are responsible at your own expense for having suitable computing equipment such as a laptop, tablet or smartphone with wireless LAN and associated software and configurations for use with the Service.

You must not use the Service to:

  • make high volume data transfers, especially sustained high volume data transfers;
  • host a web server or any other server;
  • access someone else’s account;
  • send unsolicited bulk e-mail;
  • collect other people’s personal data without their knowledge;
  • interfere with other network users;
  • for any defamatory or illegal purpose;
  • disturb or cause offence to others;
  • access content with respect to adult or sexually explicit material, criminal activity, games, hacking, intolerance and hate, personals and dating, advertisements and pop-ups, alcohol and tobacco, chat, gambling, illegal drugs, intimate apparel and swimwear, peer to peer, phishing and fraud, proxies and translators.

We reserve the right to filter the traffic on this Service, at all times, and the following restrictions apply to the traffic:

  1. Only HTTP, HTTPS and email traffic will be allowed.
  2. FTP, VPN and Peer to Peer traffic will not be transported.
  3. Web access to the categories outlined in Your Obligations and Rights will be filtered.

We reserve the right to suspend or terminate the Service or your use of the Service if we: (a) reasonably believe that your use of the Service is unreasonably excessive (i.e., in excess of 20 megabytes per four-hour period); or (b) reasonably suspect that you are using the Service for criminal or illegal activities; or (c) you are otherwise in breach of these Terms. You do not have the right to resell this Service to a third party.

Liability

These Terms do not exclude Our liability (if any) to you for personal injury or death resulting from Our negligence, for fraud or for any matter in respect of which it would be illegal for Us to exclude or to attempt to exclude its liability.

To the full extent permitted by law we exclude all representations, warranties or terms (whether express or implied) other than those expressly set out in these Terms and do not give or assume any warranty, condition, undertaking or term, whether statutory, express or implied, as to condition, satisfactory quality, performance, durability, fitness for purpose or otherwise of the Landing Page,

No liability will be accepted by Cross River Rail Delivery Authority for any loss, or damage caused by the use of this Service.
We do not guarantee that the Landing Page, the Terms or the Service will be compatible with all hardware and software which you may use.

We do not guarantee the Service can be accessed at any or all times and/or at any or all locations or events where the Cross River Rail Delivery Authority has a presence.

You understand and agree that prior to your use of the Landing Page, the Terms or the Service, it is your responsibility to make sure that your computer system or access device has been completely backed up. We are not responsible for loss of computer programme data or information.

We shall not be liable to you if you cannot use and/or access the Landing Page, the Terms and or the Service for any reason including:

  • a power outage;
  • a location or our network is undergoing maintenance as previously scheduled and noticed on our website or the Landing Page; or
  • the Service has been suspended or interrupted because of a reason outside of our reasonable control.

WE ARE ONLY LIABLE TO YOU FOR LOSSES WHICH YOU SUFFER AS A RESULT OF A BREACH OF THESE TERMS BY US. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE TO YOU FOR ANY LOSSES WHICH YOU MAY INCUR WHICH WERE NOT A FORESEEABLE CONSEQUENCE OF OUR BREACHING THESE TERMS, FOR EXAMPLE IF YOU AND WE COULD NOT HAVE CONTEMPLATED THOSE LOSSES BEFORE OR WHEN YOU ACCESSED OR USED OUR SERVICES. OUR LIABILITY TO YOU SHALL NOT IN ANY CIRCUMSTANCES INCLUDE LOSSES RELATING TO ANY BUSINESS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOST DATA, LOST PROFITS OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION.

THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS ARE TO BE READ SUBJECT TO ANY LEGISLATION WHICH PROHIBITS OR RESTRICTS THE EXCLUSION, RESTRICTION OR MODIFICATION OF ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES, CONDITION OR OBLIGATION. IF SUCH LEGISLATION APPLIES, TO THE EXTENT POSSIBLE, WE LIMIT OUR LIABILITY IN RESPECT OF ANY CLAIM TO, AT OUR OPTION TO DIRECT LOSS AND TO THE SUM OF FIVE HUNDRED DOLLARS ($500).

Indemnity

You shall at all times indemnify us and keep us indemnified and hold us harmless from and against any loss (including reasonable legal costs and expenses), damage, claims, liabilities, costs and proceedings that we may incur or suffer arising out of or in connection with your use of the Service or out of or in connection with a breach of the Terms by you.

General

You must not assign, sublicense or otherwise deal in any way with any of your rights under these Terms.

If a provision of these Terms is invalid or unenforceable it is to be read down or severed to the extent necessary without affecting the validity or enforceability of the remaining provisions.

These Terms will terminate if, for any reason, we cease providing the Services. Termination will not end those provisions that are capable of surviving termination.

Wi-Fi Privacy Policy

When you access the Service via the Landing Page and these Terms, your device ID is recorded by the system to track your usage. This information is used to identify your device only.

When you use the Internet via the Service, all your Internet traffic and e-mail passes through our internet provider and filtering services.

All transmissions from your device via this Service will be filtered as per the categories set out in the Your Obligations and Rights. However, we do not and will not monitor, read or examine that traffic at any time in such a way as to see any personal data, unless at any time we are required to do so by law.

We request your email address when you access the Service for the purposes of keeping you up to date with the Cross River Rail project through our email updates. If you wish to opt out of subscribing to our project updates, please simply deselect the associated permission box. This will not affect your ability to access the Wi-Fi Service.

We also reserve the right to collect, collate and use any other data or user information which results from use of the Service for internal use only by the Cross River Rail Delivery Authority and subject to the Information Privacy Act .

You can view our standard website Privacy Policy for more details.